People v. Megrave
[…] In light of our rejection of Megrave's claim on the merits, we need not address the People's contention that Megrave forfeited his claim by failing to request that the trial court dismiss Juror No. 7.

IV.

DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed.

WE CONCUR: BENKE, Acting P.J., McDONALD, J.

We are not persuaded. To begin with, "[a]n appellant... forfeits an issue by failing to raise it in his or her opening brief." (Doe v. California Dept. of Justice (2009)173 Cal.App.4th 1095, 1115.) Further, section 290.011 specifies the manner by which a transient is to register if he or she is "not physically present in any one jurisdiction for five consecutive working days...." Thus, section 290.011 makes it clear that remaining in a jurisdiction for five consecutive working days is not a prerequisite to transient registration.


Summaries of

People v. Megrave

California Court of Appeals, Fourth District, First Division
Apr 29, 2011
No. D056488 (Cal. Ct. App.