People v. Meeks
[…] [¶] I'm just not at the point where I could conceivably declare an impasse with respect to that after having only taken two ballots. [¶] So think about it over the weekend." The court also reminded jurors that they could have read-backs of testimony and examine exhibits, asked them to consider whether additional argument might help, and said it was available to assist in any way.

The jury returned Monday morning and began deliberating at 9:16 a.m. It announced at 10:43 a.m. that it had reached a verdict on count three.

B. Relevant Law

Section 1140 provides: "Except as provided by law, the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree." (§ 1140.) "The determination, pursuant to section 1140, whether there is a ' "reasonable probability" ' of agreement, rests within the sound discretion of the trial court." (People v. Proctor (1992) 4 Cal.4th 499, 539, affd. sub nom. Tuilaepa v.