People v. Medina
[…] The photograph shows a cellophane-wrapped bundle of money. There is no information about the denominations of the bills in the bundle, and so no way for anyone to estimate the value of the bundle.

Respondent also contends the jury could infer that defendant possessed $25,000 in cash within 30 days of August 3 based on his possession on August 3 of pay and owe sheets with transactions totaling significantly more than $25,000 and his possession on June 9 of more than $400,000 in cash.

Subdivision (f) of section 11370.9 provides: "This section shall apply only to a transaction, or series of related transactions within a 30-day period, involving over twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) or to proceeds of a value exceeding twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000)."

Defendant was not tried on the theory that he possessed $25,000 in cash over a 30-day period surrounding August 3. As respondent notes, the prosecutor argued in closing that on August 3, defendant and Raul "maintained $25,879 in U.S. currency within a hidden compartment in the silver Honda."