People v. Medina
[…] A. Instruction on Section 11370 .9

Defendant contends that the trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury on key elements of the offense of receipt of drug proceeds, and that the error requires reversal of his convictions for that offense in counts 3 and 11. Respondent agrees that the trial court failed to instruct the jury on one element, but contends the error is harmless.

1. Offense

Section 11370.9, subdivision (a) provides: "It is unlawful for any person knowingly to receive or acquire proceeds, or engage in a transaction involving proceeds, known to be derived from any violation of [the California Uniform Controlled Substances Act] with the intent to conceal or disguise or aid in concealing or disguising the nature, location, ownership, control, or source of the proceeds or to avoid a transaction reporting requirement under state or federal law."

2. Instruction