People v. Medina
[…] The transcript of a recording of Brewer's interview with Detective Martin is broadly consistent with Brewer's trial testimony about defendant's statement.

B. Analysis

A trial court has broad discretion to make evidentiary rulings, which we review for an abuse of discretion. (See People v. Benavides (2005) 35 Cal.4th 69, 90.) In exercising its discretion, the trial court was required to consider the law applicable to the issue at hand. (See County of Yolo v. Garcia (1993) 20 Cal.App.4th 1771, 1778.)

Evidence Code section 1221 provides: "Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth." Prior cases interpreting this evidentiary rule have held that a jury or trial court could find a defendant adopted an inculpatory statement against him by laughing in response thereto (People v. Browning (1975) 45 Cal.App.3d 125, 143-144, overruled on other grounds by People v.