People v. Medina
[…] Bleakley, 69 N.Y.2d 490, 495, 515 N.Y.S.2d 761, 508 N.E.2d 672). Upon reviewing the record here, we are satisfied that the verdict of guilt with respect to rape in the second degree, attempted rape in the third degree, and endangering the welfare of a child was not against the weight of the evidence ( see People v. Romero, 7 N.Y.3d 633, 643, 826 N.Y.S.2d 163, 859 N.E.2d 902).

However, with respect to the defendant's conviction of rape in the third degree under count 46 of the indictment, the verdict was against the weight of the evidence. Penal Law § 130.25(3) provides that a person is guilty of rape in the third degree when “[h]e or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person without such person's consent where such lack of consent is by reason of some factor other than incapacity to consent.” “Lack of consent” is defined as “circumstances under which, at the time of the act of intercourse ... the victim clearly expressed that he or she did not consent to engage in such act, and a reasonable person in the actor's situation would have understood such person's words and acts as an