People v. Meadors
[…] Even if the evidence could be reconciled with a contrary finding, reversal of the judgment would not be required. (Peoplev.Ceja (1993) 4 Cal.4th 1134, 1139; Peoplev.Bunyard (1988) 45 Cal.3d 1189, 1213.)

II

Defendant contends there was not sufficient evidence to support the jury’s finding that the attempted murder was committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with a criminal street gang with the specific intent to promote, further, and assist in criminal conduct by gang members. This finding resulted in a 10-year enhancement that was stayed pursuant to section 654. The contention has no merit.

Section 186.22 outlaws knowing and active participation in a criminal street gang (§ 186.22, subd. (a)) and provides sentencing enhancements for felony convictions where the offense was “committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang” (§ 186.22, subd. (b)(1).)

Section 186.22 defines “criminal street gang” as “any ongoing organization, association, or group of three or more persons, whether formal or informal, having as one of its primary activities the commission of one or more of the criminal acts enumerated in paragraphs (1) to (25), inclusive, or (31) to (33), inclusive, of subdivision (e), having a common name or common identifying sign or symbol, and whose members individually or collectively engage in or have engaged in a pattern of criminal gang activity.” (§ 186.22, subd. (f); People v. Sengpadychith (2001) 26 Cal.4th 316, 319-320; People v. Gardeley (1996) 14 Cal.4th 605, 615-617.)

The term “pattern of criminal gang activity” is defined as “the commission of, attempted commission of, conspiracy to commit, or solicitation of, sustained juvenile petition for, or conviction of two or more of the following offenses, provided at least one of these offenses occurred after the effective date of this chapter and the last of those offenses occurred within three years after a prior offense, and the offenses were committed on separate occasions, or by two or more persons: [33 offenses are then identified].” (§ 186.22, subd. (e).)