People v. Meadors
[…] [Citations.] Evidence meeting this standard satisfies constitutional due process and reliability concerns. [Citations.] [¶] While the appellate court must determine that the supporting evidence is reasonable, inherently credible, and of solid value, the court must review the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, and must presume every fact the jury could reasonably have deduced from the evidence. [Citations.] Issues of witness credibility are for the jury. [Citations.]” (People v. Boyer (2006) 38 Cal.4th 412, 479-480.)

Section 12022.53 provides sentencing enhancements for the use of a firearm during certain felonies. The statute states in part: “(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who, in the commission of a felony specified in subdivision (a), ... personally and intentionally discharges a firearm and proximately causes great bodily injury, as defined in Section 12022.7, or death, to any person other than an accomplice, shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 25 years to life.” (Italics added.) One of the felonies specified in subdivision (a) is attempted murder. (§ 12022.53, subd. (a)(1), (18).) The statute further provides: “(e)(1) The enhancements provided in this section shall apply to any person who is a principal in the commission of an offense if both of the following are pled and proved: [¶] (A) The person violated subdivision (b) of Section 186.22. [¶] (B) Any principal in the offense committed any act specified in subdivision (b), (c), or (d).”

Section 12022.7, subdivision (f), provides that “‘great bodily injury’ means a significant or substantial physical injury.” The jury was instructed that “[g]reat bodily injury means significant or substantial physical injury. It is an injury that is greater than minor or moderate harm.”