People v. McSwine
[…] Defendant asserts that the motion, if pursued, would have been meritorious because the facts did not support a reasonable suspicion of criminal activity that allowed the officer to detain him while he was seated in the car.

¶ 26 As the State points out on appeal, individuals serving a period of MSR or probation have a greatly diminished expectation of privacy regarding a police search and may be searched without a reasonable suspicion of criminal activity. See 730 ILCS 5/3-3-7(a)(10) (listing as a condition of MSR the "consent to a search of his or her person, property, or residence under his or her control"); People v. Wilson, 228 Ill. 2d 35, 52 (2008); People v. Coleman, 2013 IL App (1st) 130030, ¶ 12. As to this case, the State notes that Officer Adamidis recognized defendant and testified he was "just recently paroled for a weapons offense."