People v. McRoberts
[…] IX

Also without merit is defendant’s claim that the trial court abused its discretion by allowing introduction of the prior sexual crimes evidence in the prosecution’s case-in-chief. In his view, “given the purpose of the statute, ” such evidence must be withheld until rebuttal in the event that the defendant elects to testify.

In making this claim, defendant attempts to resurrect an issue that was raised, but has long since been settled contrary to defendant’s position, with respect to Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (b), a statute that makes evidence of prior uncharged offenses admissible “when relevant to prove some fact (such as motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake or accident . . .) other than his or her disposition.” (Italics added.)