People v. McRoberts
[…] Thus, battery was not a lesser included crime under either the elements test or the accusatory pleading test. (People v. Moon, supra, 37 Cal.4th at pp. 25-26.)

VI

Citing Evidence Code section 1360, defendant argues the trial court abused its discretion by allowing Deputy Sheriff Martin Perrone to testify regarding K.D.’s hearsay statements, without first holding a hearing to determine their reliability. As pertinent to the facts of this case, Evidence Code section 1360 states: “(a) In a criminal prosecution where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing . . . any attempted act of child abuse or neglect with or on the child by another, is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following apply: [¶] (1) The statement is not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule. [¶] (2) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability. [¶] (3) The child . . . [¶] (A) Testifies at the proceedings. . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (b) A statement may not be admitted under this section unless the proponent of the statement makes known to the adverse party the intention to offer the statement and the particulars of the statement sufficiently in advance of the proceedings in order to provide the adverse party with a fair