People v. McQueen
[…] Dove (2004) 124 Cal.App.4th 1, 6.) Proposition 36 ‘“dramatically changed the penal consequences for those convicted of nonviolent drug possession offenses.” [Citation.]’” (Dove, supra, at p. 6, quoting People v. Guzman (2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 341, 346.) “Following the enactment of Proposition 36, . . . a defendant who has been convicted of a ‘nonviolent drug possession offense’ must receive probation and diversion into a drug treatment program, and may not be sentenced to incarceration as an additional term of probation.” (Canty, supra, 32 Cal.4th at pp. 1272-1273; Pen. Code, § 1210.1, subd. (a).) Penal Code section 1210, subdivision (a) defines “[t]he term ‘nonviolent drug possession offense’” as “the unlawful personal use, possession for personal use, or transportation for personal use of any controlled substance. . . .The term ‘nonviolent drug possession offense’ does not include the possession for sale, production, or manufacturing of any controlled substance. . . . ”

In People v. Barasa (2002) 103 Cal.App.4th 287, 295-296, the Fourth District Court of Appeal held that a defendant seeking Proposition 36 treatment has the burden of proving that the possession or transportation of the controlled substance was for personal use.