People v. McPherson
[…] At trial, the People put on no evidence to show that the rifle was loaded at the time of the offense. Defendant testified it was not loaded and that he had left the shells in his car. At the time of his arrest later that same night, he was holding the rifle in a gun case in one hand and the box of shells in the other.

After the evidence was presented, defendant tendered an instruction that to be a deadly weapon a firearm must be loaded with ammunition and capable of being fired. This was refused and, instead, the jury was instructed substantially in the words of § 18-1-901(3)(e), C.R.S. 1973 (now in 1978 Repl. Vol. 8), which defines a deadly weapon as:

"Any firearm, knife, bludgeon, or other weapon, device, instrument, material, or substance, whether animate or inanimate, which in the manner it is used or intended to be used is capable of producing death or serious bodily injury."

By 1979 amendment the statute now reads: "any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded. . . ." Colo. Sess. Laws 1979, ch. 169, at 731 (See House Bill 1080).

During its deliberations, the jury sent a question to the judge, asking whether an unloaded weapon constitutes a "deadly weapon."