People v. McPherson
[…] (See Historical Notes and Statutory Notes, 50D West’s Ann. Pen. Code (2004 ed.) foll. § 1210, p. 640.)

“When a defendant is eligible for Proposition 36 treatment, it is mandatory unless he is disqualified by other statutory factors . . . . [Citation.] Placement of eligible defendants in Proposition 36 programs is not a discretionary sentencing choice made by the trial judge . . . .” (People v. Esparza (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 691, 699.) Nonetheless, participation in the program is not granted automatically.

As enacted, Penal Code section 1210.1, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and except as provided in subdivision (b), any person convicted of a nonviolent drug possession offense shall receive probation. As a condition of probation the court shall require participation in and completion of an appropriate drug treatment program. . . . A court may not impose incarceration as an additional condition of probation.” (Pen. Code, § 1210.1, subd. (a).) As a threshold matter, eligibility for Proposition 36 treatment depends on the nature of the conviction, specifically it extends only to those defendants convicted of “nonviolent” drug offenses.