People v. McPherson
[…] As a condition of probation the court shall require participation in and completion of an appropriate drug treatment program. . . . A court may not impose incarceration as an additional condition of probation.” (Pen. Code, § 1210.1, subd. (a).) As a threshold matter, eligibility for Proposition 36 treatment depends on the nature of the conviction, specifically it extends only to those defendants convicted of “nonviolent” drug offenses. Section 1210 defines which drug offenses are nonviolent; it provides: “The term ‘nonviolent drug possession offense’ means the unlawful personal use, possession for personal use, or transportation for personal use of any controlled substance identified in Section 11054, 11055, 11056, 11057 or 11058 of the Health and Safety Code, or the offense of being under the influence of a controlled substance in violation of Section 11550 of the Health and Safety Code. The term ‘nonviolent drug possession offense’ does not include the possession for sale, production, or manufacturing of any controlled substance and does not include violations of Section 4573.6 or 4573.8.” (§ 1210. subd. (a).) (Italics added.)

All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.