People v. McNeely
[…] (People v. Wilson (1996) 43 Cal.App.4th 839, 852.) In addition, a trial court can properly consider the extent to which the evidence proffered in support of the petition would be excludable under Evidence Code section 1150, subdivision (a), because it reflects the jurors thought processes. (Jefflo, supra, at p. 1322.) A trial court order denying a request for personal juror identifying information is reviewed for abuse of discretion. (Jones, 17 Cal.4th at p. 317.)

Evidence Code section 1150, subdivision (a) provides: "Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined."

2. Analysis

Applying these standards to the circumstances presented by McNeelys request compels us to conclude that the court should have allowed McNeely to more fully explore his claim relating to the possible compromise or coerced verdict.