People v. McNair
[…] Respondent agrees that defendant should be permitted the same opportunity. However, respondent contends that defendant's conviction under section 666.5 remains ineligible for Proposition 47 relief. Respondent argues that as a recidivist statute, section 666.5 requires imposition of felony punishment for repeat offenders. In so arguing, respondent recognizes that section 666.5 provides punishment for the current offense. However, under the plain language of the statute, both the prior conviction and the current offense to which the punishment attaches must be felonies. Section 666.5 subdivision (a) reads in relevant part: "Every person who, having been previously convicted of a felony violation of Section 10851 of the Vehicle Code [or other enumerated felonies], is subsequently convicted of any of these offenses shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for two, three, or four years, or a fine of ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both the fine and the imprisonment." (Italics added.)