People v. McLemore
[…] To be effective, the agreement had to be national in scope and had to avoid the often cumbersome proceedings associated with formal extradition. These efforts produced a draft of the Agreement issued under the auspices of the Council of State Governments, and in 1956 the draft was approved and included in the Council's Suggested State Legislation Program for 1957. A majority of the jurisdictions in this country now have enacted the Agreement, including Michigan and the United States.

MCL 780.601 et seq.; MSA 4.147(1) et seq., 18 U.S.C. Appendix.

The background of the Agreement is reflected in its first article, which states:

"The party states find that charges outstanding against a prisoner, detainers based on untried indictments, informations or complaints, and difficulties in securing speedy trial of persons already incarcerated in other jurisdictions, produce uncertainties which obstruct programs of prisoner treatment and rehabilitation. Accordingly, it is the policy of the party states and the purpose of this agreement to encourage the expeditious and orderly disposition of such charges and determination of the proper status of any and all detainers based on untried indictments, informations or complaints. The party states also find that proceedings with reference to such charges and detainers, when emanating from another jurisdiction, cannot properly be had in the absence of co-operative procedures. It is the further purpose of this agreement to provide such co-operative procedures."

Article III of the Agreement provides a method by which a prisoner against whom a detainer has been lodged is given notice of the detainer and allowed to request final disposition of the pending charges.