People v. McLemore
[…] See MCL 726.17; MSA 27.3567.

The writ of habeas corpus ad prosequendum is not expressly authorized in Michigan by any statute or court rule, but neither is it prohibited. We accordingly concede that the judges of the Detroit Recorder's Court have the authority to issue the ad prosequendum writ. Rather than specifically delineating the scope of jurisdiction granted to courts of record, the Michigan Constitution and provisions of the Revised Judicature Act confer a broad jurisdiction, subject only to exceptions provided in the Constitution, statutes, and court rules. Const 1963, art 6, § 13 provides in part: "The circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters not prohibited by law; * * * power to issue, hear and determine prerogative and remedial writs * * *." Similarly, MCL 600.601; MSA 27A.601 states: