People v. McLaurin
[…] The charges arose from an incident that occurred six days earlier, when a police officer allegedly saw defendant discard a plastic bag which contained 72 vials of crack cocaine.

Section 220.06 (5), which was enacted in 1988, makes it a class D felony knowingly to possess "five hundred milligrams or more of cocaine." The statute contemplates a "pure weight" standard in which the amount of pure cocaine that a defendant possesses determines his culpability. Not every narcotics statute is drafted in this fashion. Penal Law § 220.09 (1), for example, makes it a class C felony to possess "one or more * * * substances of an aggregate weight of one-eighth ounce or more containing a narcotic drug." Such an "aggregate weight" standard does not require the laboratory to estimate the purity of a defendant's drugs. (See, People v Davis, 95 Misc.2d 1010, 1013 [Dutchess County 1978].)