People v. McLaughlin
[…] After defendant returned to jail from ASH, he was prescribed a number of medications, but shortly thereafter he began refusing medication. Dr. Fithian did not think defendant would be trial competent unless he complied with his medications. When defendant finally agreed to take antipsychotic medication, he was "doing well."

At the hearing, defendant's trial counsel indicated he had reviewed the report and agreed that defendant did not require treatment pursuant to section 4011.6. However, he requested the court order an evaluation of defendant's competency pursuant to section 1368 and appoint doctors to evaluate defendant for his NGI plea.

Section 1368 provides in pertinent part: "(a) If, during the pendency of an action and prior to judgment, . . . a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant, he or she shall state that doubt in the record and inquire of the attorney for the defendant whether, in the opinion of the attorney, the defendant is mentally competent. . . . [¶] (b) If counsel informs the court that he or she believes the defendant is or may be mentally incompetent, the court shall order that the question of the defendant's mental competence is to be determined in a hearing which is held pursuant to Sections 1368.1 and 1369. If counsel informs