People v. McLaughlin
[…] (See Henning, supra, 178 Cal.App.4th at pp. 401, 402.)

B. Failure to Suspend Proceedings

Defendant contends the trial court erred by failing to find there was a reasonable doubt as to defendant's competency to stand trial in December 2013 or later in the proceedings.

1. Initial Competency Proceedings

At a pretrial conference on November 5, 2013, the trial court announced that the parties and the court were requesting defendant be evaluated for possible involuntary psychiatric hospitalization pursuant to section 4011.6. The trial court appointed Dr. Taylor Fithian to evaluate defendant.

Section 4011.6 provides in pertinent part: "In any case in which it appears to the person in charge of a county jail, city jail, or juvenile detention facility, or to any judge of a court in the county in which the jail or juvenile detention facility is located, that a person in custody in that jail or juvenile detention facility may be mentally disordered, he or she may cause the prisoner to be taken to a facility for 72-hour treatment and evaluation pursuant to Section 5150 of the Welfare and Institutions Code . . . ."

Dr. Fithian's evaluation report was filed on December 3, 2013. Dr. Fithian concluded that defendant did not meet the criteria for involuntary psychiatric hospitalization. Dr.