People v. McLaughlin
[…] The trial court responded, "Well, I'm inclined to ask him some questions if you're not going to agree that it should be referred to Dr. Fithian for an advisor[y] opinion." Defendant's trial counsel agreed, "I think we can all get to where we want to go by doing that." The trial court indicated it would refer the matter to Dr. Fithian for an advisory report and defer asking defendant any questions until after receiving the report.

Evidence Code section 730 provides the trial court with authority to appoint an expert to "render a report" when it appears to the court "that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action." (See also People v. Visciotti (1992) 2 Cal.4th 1, 36 [trial court's appointment of experts to render an opinion on the defendant's competence "was preliminary to consideration by counsel, let alone the judge, of whether either had a doubt as to defendant's competence"].)

Dr.