People v. McInnis
[…] was not the person that had come into her house and held her at gunpoint.

¶ 52 Generally, a witness's prior consistent statements are inadmissible to corroborate the trial testimony of that witness because they serve to unfairly enhance the witness's credibility. People v. Johnson, 2012 IL App (1st) 091730, ¶ 60. This rule, however, does not apply to statements of identification. People v. Shum, 117 Ill. 2d 317, 342 (1987); People v. Tisdel, 201 Ill. 2d 210, 217 (2002). Section 115-12 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code), titled "Substantive Admissibility of Prior Identification" provides:

"A statement is not rendered inadmissible by the hearsay rule if (a) the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing, and (b) the declarant is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and (c) the statement is one of identification of a person made after perceiving him." 725 ILCS 5/115-12 (West 2016).

¶ 53 We find that no actual error occurred here. The testimony complained of amounted to prior statements of identification under section 115-12, not prior consistent statements. The victim testified at trial and was subject to cross-examination.