People v. McGuigan
[…] People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763. 597 NW2d 130 (1999). This generally requires showing a plain error that affected the outcome of the proceedings. Id. "Reversal is warranted only when the . . . error resulted in the conviction of an actually innocent defendant or . . . seriously affect[ed] the fairness, integrity or public reputation of judicial proceedings independent of the defendant's innocence." Loper, 299 Mich App at 457, quoting Carines, 460 Mich at 763.

First, defendant contends that PRV 5 was incorrectly scored 10 points. Pursuant to MCL 777.55(1)(c), PRV 5 should be scored 10 points if "[t]he offender has 3 or 4 prior misdemeanor convictions or prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudications." MCL 777.55(1)(d) provides that PRV 5 should be scored five points if "[t]he offender has 2 prior misdemeanor convictions or prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudications." A prior misdemeanor conviction is defined in MCL 777.55(3)(a) as "a conviction for a misdemeanor under a law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, another state, a political subdivision of another state, or the United States if the conviction was entered before the sentencing offense was committed."