People v. McGee
[…] (d)(1) [same].) However, there do not appear to have been any material changes between 1988 and the present. In 1988, as now, Nevada's robbery statute provided in part, "Robbery is the unlawful taking of personal property from the person of another, or in his presence, against his will, by means of force or violence or fear of injury, immediate or future, to his person or property, or the person or property of a member of his family, or of anyone in his company at the time of the robbery." (Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.380.)

Second, under Nevada law, a taking may be accomplished by fear of future harm. (Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.380 ["Robbery is the unlawful taking of personal property . . . by means of force or violence or fear of injury, immediate or future . . .," emphasis supplied].) According to McGee, California law requires a fear of present harm.