People v. McFadden
[…] The parties disagree under what statutory authority these fees were imposed as the trial court did not cite any statutory bases. The probation report cited to Government Code section 29550.2. The People contend that the applicable statute is Government Code section 29550 and under subdivisions (c) and (d) of that statute, the fees were discretionary and did not require a finding of an ability to pay. In response, defendant raises an equal protection claim for the first time in his reply brief.

Government Code section 29550.2 provides in relevant part: "Any person booked into a county jail pursuant to any arrest by any governmental entity not specified in Section 29550 or 29550.1 is subject to a criminal justice administration fee for administration costs incurred in conjunction with the arresting and booking if the person is convicted of any criminal offense relating to the arrest and booking. The fee which the county is entitled to recover pursuant to this subdivision shall not exceed the actual administrative costs, as defined in subdivision (c). . . . If the person has the ability to pay, a judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person, . . ." (Italics added.) Subdivision (c) of the same section authorizes fees for booking and classification while in jail.