People v. McDonald
[…] B. Evidence Code Section 1109

Evidence Code section 1109 "permits the admission of [the] defendant's other acts of domestic violence for the purpose of showing a propensity to commit such crimes. [Citation.]" (People v. Hoover (2000) 77 Cal.App.4th 1020, 1024.) It provides, in relevant part, that "in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant's commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352." (Evid. Code, § 1109, subd. (a).) As used in Evidence Code section 1109, the term "domestic violence" has the meaning set forth in Penal Code section 13700, which defines "domestic violence" as "abuse committed against an adult or a minor who is a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship." (§ 13700, subd. (b); see Evid. Code, § 1109, subd. (d)(3).) The trial court's decision whether to admit evidence, including evidence of the commission of other crimes, generally is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. (People v. Leon (2015) 61 Cal.4th 569, 597.)

In People v.