People v. McDonald
[…] Defendant filed a motion to reconsider sentence which was denied, and he then filed this timely appeal.

¶ 37 ANALYSIS

¶ 38 Defendant contends his conviction should be reduced to second degree murder because he acted pursuant to an unreasonable belief in self-defense. To obtain a conviction for second degree murder, the State must prove defendant guilty of first degree murder beyond a reasonable doubt. The burden then shifts to defendant to prove by a preponderance of the evidence the existence of a mitigating factor. 720 ILCS 5/9-2(c) (West 2016). The mitigating factor of imperfect self-defense is proved when "[a]t the time of the killing [defendant] believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of [the Criminal Code of 2012], but his or her belief is unreasonable." 720 ILCS 5/9-2(a)(2) (West 2016).