People v. McDonald
[…] Since defendant does not challenge the trial court's finding that he committed first degree murder beyond a reasonable doubt, we determine "whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found that the mitigating factors were not present." People v. Blackwell, 171 Ill. 2d 338, 358 (1996).

¶ 39 Article 7 states that a person "is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another ***." 720 ILCS 5/7-1(a)

(West 2016).