People v. McDermott
[…] But DeDunn’s statement that Lewis called to say they had already counted the money is another matter.

The trial court did not err because neither of the two tests approved by our Supreme Court for granting judicial immunity was met.

2. Trial court imposed an unauthorized parole revocation fine.

McDermott contends the trial court erred by imposing a parole revocation fine under section 1202.45 because he was given a term of life without possibility of parole and, therefore, his sentence does not include a period of parole. The Attorney General properly concedes this claim has merit.

Section 1202.45 provides: “In every case where a person is convicted of a crime and whose sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional parole revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4. This additional parole revocation restitution fine shall be suspended unless the person’s parole is revoked.”

People v.