People v. McDaniel
[…] Defendant contends the testimony of Detective DeWolf regarding the polygraph test was prosecutorial or witness misconduct. The People concede that admission of the testimony was error but contend it was harmless under the circumstances. According to the People, any prejudice was overcome by the court’s admonition and, in any event, the evidence against defendant was “compelling.”

Evidence Code section 351.1, subdivision (a) reads, in relevant part: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the results of a polygraph examination, the opinion of a polygraph examiner, or any reference to an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph examination, shall not be admitted into evidence in any criminal proceeding, including pretrial and postconviction motions and hearings..., unless all parties stipulate to the admission of such results.” This exclusion “is justified by the unreliable nature of polygraph results, by the concern that jurors will attach unjustified significance to the fact of or the outcome of such examination and because the introduction of polygraph evidence can negatively affect the jury’s appreciation of its