People v. McDaniel
[…] The trial court did not mention section 1202.5 in its pronouncement of judgment. Instead, the court said “defendant shall pay a specified sex offense conviction fine of $200.” As defendant readily acknowledges, section 294, subdivision (b) authorizes a restitution fine of up to $5,000 for any person convicted of violating sections 261, 264.1, 285, 286, 288a, or 289 “where the violation is with a minor under the age of 14 years....” Defendant was convicted of five counts of violating section 288a, and the victim was under the age of 14 years at the time of the offenses.