People v. McDaniel
[…] The jury was further instructed on intent as an element of the various offenses and on reasonable doubt and the presumption of innocence. The jury was told to consider the instructions as a whole and that whether certain instructions apply will depend on what the jury determines to be the facts. Absent a contrary indication in the record, we assume the jury followed the instructions given by the court. (People v. Adcox (1988) 47 Cal.3d 207, 253.) There was no error.

VII

Sex Offense Fine

The abstract of judgment indicates that defendant was assessed a fine of $200 pursuant to section 1202.5. However, section 1202.5 reads, in relevant part: “(a) In any case in which a defendant is convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in Section 211, 215, 459, 470, 484, 487, 488, or 594, the court shall order the defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed....” Defendant contends the fine must be stricken, because he was not convicted of any of the enumerated offenses.

The trial court did not mention section 1202.5 in its pronouncement of judgment.