People v. McDaniel
[…] “‘To determine sufficiency of the evidence, we must inquire whether a rational trier of fact could find defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. In this process we must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the judgment and presume in favor of the judgment the existence of every fact the trier of fact could reasonably deduce from the evidence. To be sufficient, evidence of each of the essential elements of the crime must be substantial and we must resolve the question of sufficiency in light of the record as a whole.’” (People v. Carpenter (1997) 15 Cal.4th 312, 387.)

Section 261, subdivision (a)(2) reads: “Rape is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person not the spouse of the perpetrator, under any of the following circumstances: [¶]... [¶] (2) Where it is accomplished against a person’s will by means of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the person or another.” Section 288, subdivision (b)(1) prohibits any lewd or lascivious act with a child under the age of 14 “by use of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury....”

In People v.