People v. McCreary
[…] Because MCL 750.227b(3) requires sentences for felony-firearm convictions to run consecutively with the sentence for the predicate felony, the trial court properly ordered that each of defendant's 10-year sentences for felony-firearm shall run concurrently with one another but consecutively with the sentence imposed for the underlying predicate felony. See People v Coleman, 327 Mich.App. 430, 441; 937 N.W.2d 372 (2019) ("A felony-firearm sentence must . . . be served consecutively with the sentence for the . . . predicate felony."). Accordingly, the trial court did not err in this regard.

MCL 750.227b(3) provides:

A term of imprisonment prescribed by this section is in addition to the sentence imposed for the conviction of the felony or the attempt to commit the felony and shall be served consecutively with and preceding any term of imprisonment imposed for the conviction of the felony or attempt to commit the felony.

Defendant asserts that the trial court's description of his sentences was a "grabbled mess," and that the trial court's imposition of consecutive sentencing "creat[ed] the impermissible phenomenon of 'time' on top of 'time' on top of 'time' which is illegal in Michigan."