People v. McCoy
[…] (Emphasis included.)

Section 1159 of the Penal Code is as follows: "The jury may find the defendant guilty of any offense, the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which he is charged, or of an attempt to commit the offense." It is at once evident that this provision of the law is concerned fundamentally with the power of the jury in criminal cases where the major offense charged includes elements that separately are defined as offenses elsewhere in the law.