People v. McCormick
[…] See 9 FAM 40.301 N1 (“Congress, in enacting [8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(3)(A) ], conferred upon the Secretary of State and consular officers the important discretionary function of recommending waivers of nonimmigrant visa ... ineligibilities to [DHS] for approval”).

Respondent's strategy was to challenge the consular practice of withholding waiver requests, relying on 8 C.F.R. § 212.7(9), a DHS regulation, which at the time stated: “An applicant for an immigrant visa or K nonimmigrant visa who is inadmissible and seeks a waiver of inadmissibility shall file an application on Form I–601 at the consular office considering the visa application. Upon determining that the alien is admissible except for the grounds for which a waiver is sought, the consular officer shall transmit the Form I–601 to the service for decision.” Respondent also relies on 8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(3)(A), which provides that an alien who is inadmissible “but who is in possession of appropriate documents or is granted a waiver thereof and is seeking admission, may be admitted into the United States temporarily as a nonimmigrant in the discretion