People v. McClain
[…] 2. Application of relevant principles

"A trial court has both the discretion and the duty to ask questions of witnesses, provided this is done in an effort to elicit material facts or to clarify confusing or unclear testimony. [Citations.] The court may not, however, assume the role of either the prosecution or of the defense. [Citation.] The court's questioning must be '"temperate, nonargumentative, and scrupulously fair"' [citation] and it must not convey to the jury the court's opinion of the witness's credibility. [Citation.]" (People v. Cook (2006) 39 Cal.4th 566, 597; Evid. Code, § 775 .)

Evidence Code section 775 provides, "The court, on its own motion or on the motion of any party, may call witnesses and interrogate them the same as if they had been produced by a party to the action, and the parties may object to the questions asked and the evidence adduced the same as if such witnesses were called and examined by an adverse party. Such witnesses may be cross-examined by all parties to the action in such order as the court directs."

Vincent's estimates of defendant's height and weight were material facts in the trial. Vincent was unable to identify the intruders from a photographic lineup and was unable to identify defendant at trial as one of the intruders.