People v. McCaskill
[…] 3. The Trial Court Did Not Violate McCaskill's Due Process Rights During Voir Dire

"The right to voir dire the jury is not constitutional, but is a means to achieve the end of an impartial jury." (People v. Ramos (2004) 34 Cal.4th 494, 512.) As long as the essential elements of a jury trial are preserved, including impartiality, the Legislature may impose reasonable regulations or conditions on the right to a jury trial. (Id. at p. 513.)

The court is required to conduct the initial voir dire of prospective jurors in criminal cases. (Code Civ. Proc., § 223.) Upon completion of this preliminary examination, "counsel for each party shall have the right to examine, by oral and direct questioning, any or all of the prospective jurors. The court may, in the exercise of its discretion, limit the oral and direct questioning of prospective jurors by counsel. The court may specify the maximum amount of time that counsel for each party may question an individual juror, or may specify an aggregate amount of time for each party, which can then be allocated among the prospective jurors by counsel. . . ." (Ibid.) "The trial court has discretion to limit voir dire, and the court abuses that discretion, warranting reversal of a conviction on appeal, only when its decision falls outside the bounds of reason [citation] resulting in a 'miscarriage of justice.'" (People v.