People v. McCaskill
[…] There is no evidence in this record that McCaskill received a pardon from the Governor following receipt of the certificate of rehabilitation.

As of 1996, in addition to acting as a pardon application, a certificate of rehabilitation serves to relieve a defendant convicted of certain sex offenses from the duty to register as a sex offender. (Pen. Code, § 290.5.) At oral argument counsel for McCaskill suggested he sought the certificate of rehabilitation to extinguish his obligation to register.

Section 788, subdivision (c), is equally unavailable to McCaskill. Although the record reflects the accusatory pleading against McCaskill was dismissed pursuant to Penal Code section 1203.4, as required, "this exception does not apply to any criminal trial where the witness is being prosecuted for a subsequent offense." We see no way to construe that provision—and McCaskill has offered none—other than to permit the admission of evidence under section 1108 for the crimes charged in this case.