People v. McCaskill
[…] (People v. Ansell, supra, 25 Cal.4th at p. 876, fn. omitted.)

McCaskill does not contend the trial court erred in its analysis of the factors relevant to admissibility under section 1108 but argues that, when a defendant obtains a certificate of rehabilitation the prior convictions are, in effect, expunged from the record and may not be utilized for impeachment purposes under section 1108. Without any analysis McCaskill relies entirely on section 788, which provides, "For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the examination of the witness or by the record of the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony unless: [¶] (a) A pardon based on his innocence has been granted to the witness by the jurisdiction in which he was convicted. [¶] (b) A certificate of rehabilitation and pardon has been granted to the witness under the provisions of Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 4852.01) of Title 6 of Part 3 of the Penal Code. [¶] (c) The accusatory pleading against the witness has been dismissed under the provisions of Penal Code Section 1203.4, but this exception does not apply to any criminal trial where the witness is being prosecuted for a subsequent offense. [¶] (d) The conviction was under the laws of another jurisdiction and the witness has been relieved of the penalties and disabilities arising from the conviction pursuant to a procedure substantially equivalent to that referred to in subdivision (b) or (c)."

Although McCaskill claims section 788, subdivisions (b) and (c), each prevent the introduction of the propensity evidence here, he has failed to establish the threshold condition for the application of either section.