Submitted January 16, 1976
[…] App. 269; State v Smith, 87 N.J. Super. 98, supra; Ann., 44 ALR2d 732-739; cf. Glynn v Donnelly, 360 F. Supp. 214, supra; Matter of Stamler [Costello], 279 App. Div. 908).
CPL 640.10 (subd 5) provides: "This section shall be so interpreted and construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of the states which enact it."
Unsupported statements that the witness is material or necessary are not sufficient to require the Trial Judge to grant an application under CPL 640.10 (subd 3).