Submitted January 16, 1976
[…] Summary of this case from State of New York v. WagnerOpinion
Submitted January 16, 1976
Decided February 24, 1976
Appeal from the Appellate Division of the Supreme Court in the Third Judicial Department, DONALD H. MONROE, J.
James F. Young for appellant.
D. Bruce Crew, III, District Attorney, for respondent.
This case concerns the construction and application of CPL 640.10 (subd 3), the "Uniform Act To Secure Attendance Of Witnesses From Without The State In Criminal Cases." We have not previously had occasion to construe and apply this statute which has now been enacted by some 47 States and the District of Columbia.