People v. McCarter
[…] (Boyll v. State Personnel Board (1983) 146 Cal.App.3d 1070, 1073, italics omitted.)

As discussed in Wallace, the purpose of section 1465.8 is maintaining adequate funding for court security and the court security fee is imposed in criminal, civil, probate and traffic matters for use of the court facilities to make them safer (Wallace, supra, 120 Cal.App.4th at p. 877); accordingly, the use of the term “conviction” in section 1465.8 must be interpreted in a manner comporting with this purpose.

The fee under section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1), is triggered when there is a conviction. Pursuant to section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(2), a “conviction” may include: “the dismissal of a traffic violation on the condition that the defendant attend a court-ordered traffic violator school, as authorized by Sections 41501 and 42005 of the Vehicle Code.” Other than this reference, section 1465.8 does not define what constitutes a “conviction.” Moreover, the fee is added to bail for an offense for which no court appearance is required. (§ 1465.8, subd. (c).)