People v. McCall
[…] We further conclude defendant’s legally invalid theory contention is without merit.

Except where otherwise noted, all further statutory references are to the Business and Professions Code.

2. At the end of part III.A. [214 Cal.App.4th 1016, advance report] delete “[Part III(B) is deleted from publication.]” and replace it with “[Parts III B and C are deleted from publication.]”

3. Add section III C as follows:

Page 308c

C. There Is No Possibility Defendant Was Convicted On A Legally Invalid Theory

Section 2052, subdivision (a) defines the uncertified practice of medicine thusly: “[A]ny person who practices or attempts to practice, or who advertises or holds himself or herself out as practicing, any system or mode of treating the sick or afflicted in this state, or who diagnoses, treats, operates for, or prescribes for any ailment, blemish, deformity, disease, disfigurement, disorder, injury, or other physical or mental condition of any person, without having at the time of so doing a valid, unrevoked, or unsuspended certificate as provided in this chapter or without being authorized to perform the act pursuant to a certificate obtained in accordance with some other provision of law is guilty of a public offense....” (§ 2052, subd. (a), italics added.) Section 2052, subdivision (a) bans two types of activities. (Bowland v.