People v. McAlister
[…] A trial court's admission of evidence pursuant to Evidence Code sections 1101 and 1109 is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. (People v. Poplar (1999) 70 Cal.App.4th 1129, 1138, People v. Lewis (2001) 25 Cal.4th 610, 637.) Upon review, we find no basis to reverse. I. The Trial Court Properly Admitted Prior Acts of Domestic Violence Under Evidence Code Section 1109 .

Except as provided by statutes such as Evidence Code sections 1109, "evidence of a person's character or a trait of his or her character . . . is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion." (Evid. Code, § 1101, subd. (a).) To the extent allowed by Evidence Code section 352, prior acts of domestic violence are admissible in a criminal action "in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence[.]" (Evid. Code, § 1109, subd. (a)(1).)