People v. Mayhan
[…] [Citations.] The courts duty to conduct a competency hearing may arise at
any time prior to judgment. [Citations.] Evidence of incompetence may emanate from several sources, including the defendants demeanor, irrational behavior, and prior mental evaluations. [Citations.] But to be entitled to a competency hearing, a defendant must exhibit more than... a preexisting psychiatric condition that has little bearing on the question. whether the defendant can assist his defense counsel. [Citations.]" (Id. at p. 847.)

Section 1368, subdivision (a), which sets forth the procedure for implementing section 1367 protections, provides that, "[i]f, during the pendency of an action and prior to judgment, a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant, he or she shall state that doubt in the record and inquire of the attorney for the defendant whether, in the opinion of the attorney, the defendant is mentally competent." If, in response, defense counsel informs the court of a belief that the defendant is or may be incompetent, the court shall order the question of the defendants mental competence determined at a formal hearing held pursuant to sections 1368.1 and 1369. (§ 1368, subd. (b).)