People v. May
[…] "We ‘ " ‘must review the whole record in the light most favorable to the judgment below to determine whether it discloses substantial evidence -- that is, evidence which is reasonable, credible, and of solid value -- such that a reasonable trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt....’ " ’ ‘Substantial evidence includes circumstantial evidence and any reasonable inferences drawn from that evidence.’ " ( People v. Brooks, supra , 3 Cal.5th at p. 57, 219 Cal.Rptr.3d 331, 396 P.3d 480.) A

See footnote *, ante .

B

Possession Of A Machine Gun

Section 32625, subdivision (a) provides: "Any person ... who within this state possesses or knowingly transports a machinegun ... is guilty of a public offense ...." (Ibid. ; 1170, subd. (h)(1).) A machine gun is any weapon that shoots "automatically more than one shot, without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger." (§ 16880.)

In 1953, the Second District, Division Three, interpreted an earlier version of this law. ( People v.