People v. Maxwell
[…] The record reflects that, before trial, the court identified by number and granted multiple in limine motions. It is an appellant's burden to affirmatively show error by an adequate record. (See In re Kathy P. (1979) 25 Cal.3d 91, 102; Denham v. Superior Court (1970) 2 Cal.3d 557, 564.)

Defendant now asserts that the trial court's refusal to allow Jayadev to testify for the defense constituted an abuse of discretion and violated his constitutional right to present a defense.

Under Evidence Code section 777, a trial court may generally "exclude from the courtroom any [nonparty] witness not at the time under examination so that such witness cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses." (Evid. Code, § 777, subd. (a); see § 777, subd. (b).) "The purpose of [a witness exclusion] order is to prevent tailored testimony and aid in the detection of less than candid testimony. (Geders v. United States (1976) 425 U.S. 80, 87.)" (People v.