People v. Matthews
[…] She also argued there was no cross-admissible evidence, and consolidation would improperly permit a weaker case to be joined with a stronger case, based on defendant's statements to police in November 2017 that he was selling drugs to support his own drug habit. The court ultimately granted the prosecution's motion to consolidate.

The record does not contain a transcript from any hearing on the motion to consolidate.

B. Analysis

Section 954 provides that "[a]n accusatory pleading may charge . . . two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts, and if two or more accusatory pleadings are filed in such cases in the same court, the court may order them to be consolidated." The law prefers consolidation or joinder of charges because it promotes efficiency. (People v. Merriman (2014) 60 Cal.4th 1, 37.) A defendant can establish an abuse of discretion in ordering consolidation only by making a " ' "clear showing of prejudice." ' " (Ibid.)