People v. Mata
[…] Mata have been there for some other reason? [¶] Are the attorneys agreeing he was there to with [sic] intent to commit robbery? [¶] We believe he was there with her but for a masage [sic] (sex)." The court consulted with counsel and responded the belief that Mata was there for a massage was invalid because it had been stipulated that the person who entered intended to commit theft. Because of that stipulation, the People only had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Mata entered victim 1's home on July 7, 2008.

2. Analysis

The court did not err in answering the jury's questions. Section 1138 provides that if the jury "desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case . . . the information required must be given." In such a case, the trial court has a duty to help the jurors understand the legal principles they are being asked to apply. (People v. Beardslee (1991) 53 Cal.3d 68, 97.)

Mata's first contention is that the trial court "never directly answered the jury's question[s]."