People v. Maslona
[…] Filed with the Information were two supporting depositions and two affidavits. Both affidavits were signed by Anthony Pesce who is a DCJS employee and the Principal File Clerk in charge of the Sex Offender Registry. In this decision the Court addresses only the shorter one-page affidavit of Mr. Pesce, which was filed in order to establish the necessary foundation for the Court to consider the sex offender registration form. This form appears to have been signed by the defendant and it is essential to sustain both charges leveled against him.

ANALYSIS

Criminal Procedure Law, section 100.40 provides as follows:

1. An information, or a count thereof, is sufficient on its face when:

(a) It substantially conforms to the requirements prescribed in section 100.15; and

(b) The allegations of the factual part of the information, together with those of any supporting depositions which may accompany it, provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged in the accusatory part of the information; and

(c) Non hearsay allegations of the factual part of the information and/or of any supporting depositions establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof. (emphasis added)