People v. Maslona
[…] 3. Evidentiary Requirements - Authentication.

Authentication of a government document that is otherwise admissible under one of the exceptions to the hearsay rule requires a showing of two elements: (1) attestation and (2) formal execution. Attestation establishes that the copy sought to be introduced has been compared with the original. Formal execution involves two separate elements; namely, establishing authority to sign by the one doing the signing and establishing the genuineness of the signature. Practice Commentaries, supra, C4540:1, p. 314, first two paragraphs.

A. CPLR 4540.

This section provides the primary statutory basis of general application for the authentication of government records. It is entitled "Authentication of Official Record of Court or Government Office in the United States" and reads in relevant part as follows:

(a) Copies permitted.