People v. Maslona
[…] Not only is a seal not required under 4518(c), but, as is the case under 4540, authorization of the person signing the certification is presumed from his or her own statement asserting such authority. In Matter of Quinton A., 68 AD2d 394, 400 (2nd Dept. - 1979), the court observed:

With respect to the certification of such records by the assistant director of Coney Island Hospital, it should be noted that under CPLR 2306 (entitled "Hospital records; medical records of department or bureau of a municipal corporation or of the state"), subdivision (a), it is provided, Inter alia, that where a subpoena duces tecum is served upon a hospital, or upon a department of a municipal corporation or State for the production of records relating to the condition or treatment of a patient, "a transcript or reproduction certified as