People v. Maslona
[…] See People v. Brown, 1985, 128 Misc 2d 149, 153-54 (Co. Ct. Madison Co. - 1985); see also CPLR 4543; Practice Commentaries, id.

Here, the affidavit of Mr. Psece bears no seal and thus there has been no compliance with CPLR 4540.

B. CPLR 4518(c).

In People v. Brown, 128 Misc 2d 149, 153-54 (Co. Ct. Madison Co. - 1985), recognizing the distinction between CPLR 4540 and 4518(c) with respect to the requirements for authentication, the court stated as follows:

CPLR 4518(c) on the other hand sets down more general execution standards stating that the copy of the public document shall "bear a certification or authentication by the head of the hospital, laboratory, library, department or bureau of a municipal corporation or of the state, or by an employee delegated for that purpose ..." The underlying CPLR sections are as general, CPLR 2306(a) requiring a copy to be "certified as correct" by the same class of persons and CPLR 2307(b) simply providing for the copy to be "certified". No seal is required under CPLR 4518(c) and the department head or the employee delegated to