People v. Marzette
[…] Specifically, defendant asserts there was no evidence showing he actually discharged a firearm during the Lorr shooting.

¶ 72 The State, in response, argues sufficient evidence was presented to support the sentencing enhancement for the personal discharge of a firearm. Specifically, the State asserts sufficient evidence was presented to show defendant discharged the firearm found inside his vehicle during the commission of the attempted first degree murder of Lorr.

¶ 73 Section 8-4(c)(1)(C) of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1)(C) (West 2016)) provides "an attempt to commit first degree murder during which the person personally discharged a firearm is a Class X felony for which 20 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court." (Emphasis added.) Our supreme court has found similar language found in another statute made principles of accountability inapplicable-"personally discharged" means one "who actually discharged a firearm." People v. Rodriguez, 229 Ill.2d 285, 294-95, 891 N.E.2d 854, 859-60 (2008).