People v. Maryland
[…] (Jackson v. Virginia (1979) 443 U.S. 307, 315.)

Maryland’s argument is premised on the word “feel,” which is used in Penal Code section 1096 and CALJIC No. 2.90, but not in CALCRIM No. 220. Penal Code section 1096 defines reasonable doubt as follows: “‘It is not a mere possible doubt; because everything relating to human affairs is open to some possible or imaginary doubt. It is that state of the case, which, after the entire comparison and consideration of all the evidence, leaves the minds of jurors in that condition that they cannot say they feel an abiding conviction of the truth of the charge.’” (Italics added.) Maryland argues CALCRIM No. 220 removes the subjective element by omitting the word “feel” to state, “[p]roof beyond a reasonable doubt is proof that leaves you with an abiding conviction that the charge is true.” (Italics added.)