People v. Martinez
[…] Martinez was still on probation for this last case when the instant offense occurred.

2. Defense evidence.

Mortimer Moore, a forensic physicist, estimated that at the point of impact Martinez had been going between 59.3 and 62.4 miles per hour, while Wiley had been going between 43.5 and 45.0 miles per hour. Because a surveillance camera showed that "traffic was exceedingly light," Moore opined Martinez had not been "violating the basic speed law" which "says that the proper speed is the one that is correct for the conditions."

Vehicle Code section 22351 subdivision (b) provides: "The speed of any vehicle upon a highway in excess of the prima facie speed limits in Section 22352 or established as authorized in this code is prima facie unlawful unless the defendant establishes by competent evidence that the speed in excess of said limits did not constitute a violation of the basic speed law at the time, place and under the conditions then existing."

Moore also testified the bus surveillance tape contradicted Thomashows account, that Martinez was still behind her when the light turned red, because the tape showed Martinez in front of the bus while the light was still yellow.