People v. Martinez
[…] “Proposition 115 has ‘considerably narrowed’ the purpose of preliminary hearings in this state. [Citation.] It added section 30, subdivision (b), to article I of the state Constitution (section 30(b)) which states: ‘In order to protect victims and witnesses in criminal cases, hearsay evidence shall be admissible at preliminary hearings, as prescribed by the Legislature or by the people through the initiative process.’” (Eid, supra, 31 Cal.App.4th at p. 125, italics omitted.)

Section 866, subdivision (a) provides that “[w]hen the examination of witnesses on the part of the [P]eople is closed, any witness the defendant may produce shall be sworn and examined. [¶] Upon the request of the prosecuting attorney, the magistrate shall require an offer of proof from the defense as to the testimony expected from the witness. The magistrate shall not permit the testimony of any defense witness unless the offer of proof discloses to the satisfaction of the magistrate, in his or her sound discretion, that the testimony of that witness, if believed, would be reasonably likely to establish an affirmative defense, negate an element of a crime charged, or impeach the testimony of a prosecution witness or the statement of a declarant testified to by a prosecution witness.”

This case is nearly identical to Eid. In Eid, three defendants were charged with sexually assaulting a female victim.