People v. Martinez
[…] (Chapman v. California (1967) 386 U.S. 18, 26; People v. Watson (1956) 46 Cal.2d 818, 836.) While the information specifically alleged that appellant intended to kill Velasquez, the People proved otherwise at trial. The evidence established that appellant did not know Velasquez. In other words, the People proved that appellant intended to kill someone, not necessarily Velasquez. While it might have been better had the information so alleged (see, e.g., People v. Perez, supra, 50 Cal.4th at p. 234, fn. 8), that variance does not compel reversal. (Stone, supra, 46 Cal.4th at pp. 141–142; § 956 [“When an offense involves the commission of, or an attempt to commit a private injury, and is described with sufficient certainty in other respects to identify the act, an erroneous allegation as to the person injured, or intended to be injured, or of the place where the offense was committed, or of the property involved in its commission, is not material”; People v. Pitts (1990) 223 Cal.App.3d 606, 908, fn. 77, superseded by statute on other grounds as stated in People v.