People v. Martinez
[…] In fact, he believed that he was in the presence of rival MS gang members. Against the backdrop of the history of a recent shooting by MS gang members against the Playboys, of which appellant was well-aware, this evidence is sufficient to support the jury’s finding conviction for aiding and abetting attempted murder.

II. Sufficient Evidence Supports the Jury’s Finding of Premeditation and Deliberation

A. Standard of Review

We review the jury’s finding of premeditation and deliberation for substantial evidence. (People v. Burney (2009) 47 Cal.4th 203, 235.)

B. Analysis

Section 664, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: “If the crime attempted is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, the person guilty of the attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for one-half the term of imprisonment prescribed upon a conviction of the offense attempted. However, if the crime attempted is willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder, as defined in Section 189, the person guilty of that attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole.... The additional term provided in this section for attempted willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder shall not be imposed unless the fact that the attempted murder was willful, deliberate, and premeditated is charged in the accusatory pleading and admitted or found to be true by the trier of fact.”

“‘[P]remeditated’ means ‘considered beforehand, ’ and ‘deliberate’ means ‘formed or arrived at or determined upon as a result of careful thought and weighing of considerations for and against the proposed course of action.’ (CALJIC No. 8.20 (5th ed. 1988), quoted with approval in People v.