People v. Martinez
[…] [¶] Evidence of the defendant’s character for <insert character trait> can by itself create a reasonable doubt. However, evidence of the defendant’s good character may be countered by evidence of (his/her) bad character for the same trait. You must decide the meaning and importance of the character evidence. [¶] [If the defendant’s character for certain traits has not been discussed among those who know (him/her), you may assume that (his/her) character for those traits is good.]”

Evidence Code section 1102 permits “evidence of the defendant’s character or a trait of his character in the form of an opinion or evidence of his reputation” if the evidence is offered by the defendant “to prove his conduct in conformity with such character or trait of character.” (Id., at subd. (a).) The trier of fact may consider evidence of the defendant’s good character in determining guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. (People v. Jones (1954) 42 Cal.2d 219, 224.)