People v. Martinez
[…] Martinez’s contention that the cross-examination of Helena was deficient is addressed in part X, post.

Section 1054.7 expressly provides that the record of the in camera hearing on good cause to deny disclosure shall be sealed and made available to an appellate court if there is an appeal or writ. The trial court has discretion to unseal the matter after trial and conviction. (Ibid.) As a specific statute, section 1054.7 would control in the case of a conflict with the general disclosure requirements of section 1054.1. (People v. Gilbert (1969) 1 Cal.3d 475, 479.) However, we find no conflict. Section 1054.1 requires the prosecuting attorney to disclose certain information, including relevant recorded witness statements, “if it is in the possession of the prosecuting attorney or if the prosecuting attorney knows it to be in the possession of the investigating agencies.” (§ 1054.1.) The sealed transcripts were not in the possession of the prosecutor or any prosecuting agencies; they were in the possession of the court. The trial court did not err in denying Martinez’s request for disclosure of the sealed transcripts.