People v. Martinez
[…] Martinez relies on Covarrubias v. Superior Court (1998) 60 Cal.App.4th 1168. Covarrubias held Code of Civil Procedure section 223 abrogated the holding in Hovey v. Superior Court (1980) 28 Cal.3d 1, disapproved on another point in People v. Balderas (1985) 41 Cal.3d 144, 185, that required individual sequestered voir dire during the death qualification portion of a capital case. (Covarrubias, supra, 60 Cal.App.4th at p. 1181.) Under Code of Civil Procedure section 223, “Voir dire of any prospective jurors shall, where practicable, occur in the presence of the other jurors in all criminal cases, including death penalty cases.” The Covarrubias court held this provision gave trial courts discretion to determine whether group voir dire was “practicable.” If it was not, the court could conduct sequestered voir dire. (Covarrubias, supra, at p. 1180.)