People v. Martinez
[…] Section 1054.1 requires the prosecuting attorney to disclose certain information, including relevant recorded witness statements, “if it is in the possession of the prosecuting attorney or if the prosecuting attorney knows it to be in the possession of the investigating agencies.” (§ 1054.1.) The sealed transcripts were not in the possession of the prosecutor or any prosecuting agencies; they were in the possession of the court. The trial court did not err in denying Martinez’s request for disclosure of the sealed transcripts.

Section 1054.7 reads: “The disclosures required under this chapter shall be made at least 30 days prior to the trial, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred. If the material and information becomes known to, or comes into the possession of, a party within 30 days of trial, disclosure shall be made immediately, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred. ‘Good cause’ is limited to threats or possible danger to the safety of a victim or witness, possible loss or destruction of evidence, or possible compromise of other investigations by law enforcement.

Motion to Unseal Transcripts

Martinez requests this court unseal the sealed transcripts or “alternatively, this Court should at least issue a paraphrase that allows a meaningful opportunity for supplemental briefing.”