People v. Martinez
[…] DISCUSSION

I. Sufficiency of the Evidence Underlying the Court's True Finding on the 1998 Prior Conviction Enhancement Allegation

Martinez argues the trial court's true finding on the prior strike enhancement allegation based on his 1998 conviction for negligent discharge of a firearm under section 246.3, is not supported by substantial evidence. The People agree with Martinez, as do we. Accordingly, we reverse the true finding on this strike allegation and remand the matter for a new trial as to this allegation and/or a new sentencing hearing.

Section 246.3, subdivision (a), provides: "Except as otherwise authorized by law, any person who willfully discharges a firearm in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury or death to a person is guilty of a public offense and shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170."

To qualify as a strike under the Three Strikes Law, the prior conviction must be a "'violent felony'" as defined in section 667.5, subdivision (c) or a "'serious felony'" as defined in section 1192.7, subdivision (c). (§§ 667, subd. (d), 1170.12, subd. (b).)