People v. Martinez
[…] In its oral pronouncement, the trial court imposed a $240 criminal conviction fee pursuant to Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1). That section provides, in relevant part: "To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . . . The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony . . . ." (Italics added.)

The trial court also assessed $320 for "court provisions," which we construe as a court operations assessment pursuant to section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1). That section provides, in relevant part: "To assist in funding court operations, an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . . ." (Italics added.)

The trial court thus imposed eight court facilities assessments and eight court operations assessments, although it did not specify to which counts each assessment attached.