People v. Martinez
[…] Although respondent refers to these assessments sometimes as "fines," neither the court security fee nor the court facilities assessment is punitive in nature. (People v. Sencion (2012) 211 Cal.App.4th 480, 484.) In general, a "fine" is a penalty, whereas a "fee" is nonpunitive, and a "court security fee is not so punitive in nature or effect that it constitutes punishment." (See People v. Alford (2007) 42 Cal.4th 749, 757 (Alford).)

In its oral pronouncement, the trial court imposed a $240 criminal conviction fee pursuant to Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1). That section provides, in relevant part: "To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . . . The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony . . . ." (Italics added.)

The trial court also assessed $320 for "court provisions," which we construe as a court operations assessment pursuant to section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1).