People v. Martinez
[…] Evidence of prior bad acts is generally inadmissible to show a criminal propensity. (Evid. Code, § 1101, subd. (a); see People v. Jones (2011) 51 Cal.4th 346, 371.) However, a "witness may be impeached with any prior conduct involving moral turpitude[,] whether or not it resulted in a felony conviction, subject to the trial court's exercise of discretion under Evidence Code section 352." (People v. Clark (2011) 52 Cal.4th 856, 931, italics added, fn. omitted; see Evid. Code, § 788 ["For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the examination of the witness or by the record of the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony," subject to certain exceptions.].)

A. Background

The prosecution moved in limine to admit five of Martinez's prior felony convictions for impeachment purposes if he were to testify at trial. Martinez moved in limine to exclude the convictions.