People v. Martinez
[…] Simple kidnapping is defined in section 207, subdivision (a) as follows: "Every person who forcibly, or by any other means of instilling fear, steals or takes, or holds, detains, or arrests any person in this state, and carries the person into another country, state, or county, or into another part of the same county, is guilty of kidnapping."

Carjacking is defined in section 215, subdivision (a) as "the felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate presence, . . . against his or her will and with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession of the motor vehicle of his or her possession, accomplished by means of force or fear."

In People v. Medina (2007) 41 Cal.4th 685 (Medina), the California Supreme Court clarified that "neither a completed kidnapping nor a completed carjacking is necessary for an attempted kidnapping during the commission of a carjacking."