People v. Martinez
[…] Defense counsel did not object.

B. Forfeiture Principles

"Generally, a party may not complain on appeal about a given instruction that was correct in law and responsive to the evidence unless the party made an appropriate objection." (People v. Ramos (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 1082, 1087; see People v. Hudson (2006) 38 Cal.4th 1002, 1011-1012; People v. Andersen (1994) 26 Cal.App.4th 1241, 1249.) We may nevertheless review a claimed instructional error despite a defendant's failure to object if the claimed error "affect[s] the substantial rights of the defendant." (Andersen, at p. 1249; see § 1259 ["The appellate court may also review any instruction given . . . even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby."].) " 'In this regard, "[t]he cases equate 'substantial rights' with reversible error" under the test stated in People v. Watson (1956) 46 Cal.2d 818 . . . .' " (People v.