People v. Martinez
[…] CALCRIM No. 1191, on the uncharged counts, applied to the testimony of Mary Doe.

Even if it was used as propensity evidence as the trial court mentions, it still was admissible. Evidence Code section 1108 provides that propensity evidence is admissible in cases in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, and is not inadmissible under Evidence Code section 352. It provides "the people shall disclose the evidence to the defendant, including statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony that is expected to be offered in compliance with the provisions of Section 1054.7 of the Penal Code." (Evid. Code, § 1108, subd. (b).) Section 1054.7 provides that discovery shall be made at least 30 days before trial, but if the material becomes known within 30 days of trial, as here, "disclosure shall be made immediately, unless good cause is shown why disclosure should be denied, restricted or deferred." Nothing in the record shows that the prosecutor did not timely disclose the witness statements to defendant. Defendant never objected on the record. Therefore, no statutory violation occurred.